?

Log in

No account? Create an account

katehaney

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
02:35 pm: nap nap nappity nap nap
Whether it's my nap or Teddy's, a nap is A Good Thing.

Last night was craptastic again, complete with hysterics (mine) around 2 am. I'm sick. Teddy's still coughing. The only things that help are Benadryl and lollipops. He refused to take his Benadryl and insisted on chewing the lollipop. He kept coughing all over me. He dramatized his coughing (at least it seemed that way to me - draaaagging it out, thus stressing his throat even more). And it was 2 am and I had cramps, a canker, and my own cough.

So I, um, yeah, kinda lost my shit, screaming at Teddy to take his medicine, to quit making himself worse, to cover his mouth when he coughed, and to suck on the damned lollipop instead of chewing it. Peter responded by stomping around and demanding to know what my problem was. After I suggested that he might have, oh, offered to help, he disembarked from the tantrum boat.

Which is good, 'cause I had a fist just aching to help him out if he didn't do it on his own. (My calm, pacifistic personality - truly, I have one - was cowering in the closet through all this.)

But now Teddy's napping again, if somewhat sporadically. My system's working. I completed a bunch of work. I'm enjoying Gladwell (Dorsey had a missing page - wtf? - so I happily put that aside for happier reading).

I have just a few hours of work this week, in which I hope to figure out how to present the findings from my survey. I generally find reports of this type utterly boring, but I don't know an exciting way to present the data (not something that Tufte could help with, I fear). :sigh: I'd love to get this thing off my list before the real vacation begins.

More important, though, is what to do about Teddy's school, birthday, and Christmas. It's a very big week, but I don't want to expose anyone else to his germs either.

Blargh.

Current Location: Longmeadow
Current Mood: sicksick
Tags:

Comments

[User Picture]
From:bookbat1
Date:December 21st, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
oh, Tufte. the man practically defines "crazy genius". Have you ever looked at "Visualizing Data" by Cleveland? Dry as all get-out, but a really nice reference for different types of graphs, as well as how people process visual information. I'd offer to send you my copy, but it's currently on loan to someone else!
[User Picture]
From:katehaney
Date:December 21st, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC)

nope, haven't read Cleveland

(Link)
...and I'll bet I won't have time this week. I'll put it on the list.
[User Picture]
From:swingchickie
Date:December 22nd, 2008 02:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
oh, bleh. i'm so, SO sorry you're going through all this. i hope it turns around soon so you can enjoy the holidays! :(

(and tell your man to play nurse so you can get some rest!)
[User Picture]
From:katehaney
Date:December 22nd, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)

nurse?

(Link)
ha ha ha! My husband is many, many wonderful things, but nurse is not one of them. But thank you!

Teddy's doing lots better today (he's at school). As long as I pop Benadryl every 4 hours, I'm ok too. Just whining. :)
From:derbyhat
Date:December 22nd, 2008 02:48 am (UTC)

Survey results?

(Link)
If you need a hand organizing the data, let me know. I have a small amount of experience in this area.
[User Picture]
From:katehaney
Date:December 22nd, 2008 07:51 pm (UTC)

you do indeed

(Link)
Thanks for the offer. I think I'm all set. It's all organized (what there is of it; it was a short survey). It's just boring, but I think that's the nature of the beast.
[User Picture]
From:occhi_cinesi
Date:December 22nd, 2008 08:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
blah, blah, I support you, blah, I love you and your family, damn husbands, blah, zzzzzzzzz, oh, I'm awake! Happy birthday Teddy, Merry Christmas, can't wait to... zzzzzz.... oh um, can't wait to see you soon!
[User Picture]
From:katehaney
Date:December 22nd, 2008 09:59 pm (UTC)

thank you!!

(Link)
zzzzzzzzzzz

I hope tonight goes better!
[User Picture]
From:occhi_cinesi
Date:December 23rd, 2008 01:46 am (UTC)

Re: thank you!!

(Link)
Thank you
Powered by LiveJournal.com