?

Log in

No account? Create an account

katehaney

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
06:55 am: 30 Days of Truth: Day 05 → Something you hope to do in your life
Hmmm. This reminds me the life list thing (I like Chookooloonks', no surprise), except you have to pick one.

I am so not good at picking one. Of anything. Wanna know my favorite [fill in the blank]? Here are five! Or ten! Or a long discussion about several, or none!

Teddy's used to this, as he's constantly asking my favorite superhero, Star Wars character, Harry Potter book, food, etc. And I can never say one. Neeeeveeeer.

The advantage here, of course, is that I should be able to stay brief with just one something.

oh wait... too late for that. :sigh:

Allrighty. I hope to see Teddy grow up to be a happy, healthy, functional man.

I suspect this isn't the sort of thing the list writer (still dunno who that is) had in mind. That's probably more like go to Australia, learn PERL, get in shape, swim with dolphins, go on a photo safari, whatever.

All of which I would like to do, except maybe learn PERL, though there's certainly some other language I could substitute.

But my greatest hope: Teddy. Happy. Healthy. Functional. Adult.

Yep. That'll do.

Current Location: Longmeadow
Current Mood: relaxedrelaxed
Tags:

Comments

From:(Anonymous)
Date:December 12th, 2010 10:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Probably at the top of every mother's list for her children. :)
YoMaMa
[User Picture]
From:katehaney
Date:December 12th, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC)

Sorry!

(Link)
I do my best!
From:(Anonymous)
Date:December 14th, 2010 09:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And it's appreciated. :)
Powered by LiveJournal.com